Netherlands Player Profiles


Footvolley player Martijn ten Duis representing Netherlands

Name: Martijn ten Duis
Nickname: Joe
Born: 1979
City of residence: Groningen
Height: 1.78 m
Job: University Manager
Favourite meal: Asian
Preferred foot: Right
Favourite footvolley move: Chestballs from every corner
Favourite attack: Left shoulder cross
Footvolley strength: Setting (chest) speed and serve
Started playing footvolley: 2008
Started playing with current partner: 2008

Why do you like playing footvolley?
Great beachsport, great atmosphere amongst players, technical sport, combination of football and Volleyball, and I have some talent for it.

Biggest success/win in footvolley?
International wins in Groningen, Rome and Malmรถ. And European champion King of the Beach format (individual).

Goals for EFC 2018?
At least 1/4 final. And to perform on a good level for our own standards


Footvolley player Bart Zantman representing Netherlands

Name: Bart Zantman
Nickname: Bart
Born: ?
City of residence: Leeuwrden
Height: 1.95 m
Job: Architect
Favourite meal: Pasta
Preferred foot: Right
Favourite footvolley move: Shoulder
Favourite attack: Header cross short or straight to line
Footvolley strength: Attack/service
Started playing footvolley: 2008
Started playing with current partner: 2008

Why do you like playing footvolley?
Challenging, happy people, and sun, sea, beach.

Biggest success/win in footvolley?
Winning some European tournaments

Goals for EFC 2018?
Quarter finals, maybe semi finals

ย