Germany Player Profiles


Footvolley player Joel NiรŸlein representing Germany

Name: Joel NiรŸlein
Nickname: Loirao/ German white horse
Born: 1987
City of residence: Berlin
Height: 1.89 m
Job: Psychologist
Favourite meal: Schรคuferle (franconian meal)
Preferred foot: Left
Favourite footvolley move: Bicycle kick
Favourite attack: Hard header
Footvolley strength: Good defense, physical power
Started playing footvolley: 2012
Started playing with current partner: 2016

Why do you like playing footvolley? 
Mental Challenge, pure passion, great people.

Biggest success/win in footvolley?
4th place in the world tournament in Rio 2016

Goals for EFC 2018?
Playing a good and satisfying tournament.


Footvolley player Mo Obeid representing Germany

Name: Mo Obeid
Nickname: Mo
Born: 1983
City of residence: Berlin
Height: 1.86 m
Job: Footvolley
Favourite meal: Feijoada
Preferred foot: Right
Favourite footvolley move: Neck attack
Favourite attack: Shark attack
Footvolley strength: Physics
Started playing footvolley: 2006
Started playing with current partner: 2016

Why do you like playing footvolley?
The lifestyle.

Biggest success/win in footvolley? 
4 Place World Cup Rio de Janeiro.

Goals for EFC 2018?
Champions.